GDPR Compliance

Boostability is part of Boostability Holdings inc. which includes Boostability GmbH & Co. KG and Our Company Direct. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

          1. What data do we collect?
          2. How do we collect your data?
          3. How will we use your data?
          4. How do we store your data?
          5. Marketing
          6. What are your data protection rights?
          7. What are cookies?
          8. How do we use cookies and what types do we use?
          9. How to manage your cookies
          10. Privacy policies of other websites
          11. Changes to our privacy policy
          12. How to contact us
          13. How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

1. What data do we collect?

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal information provided by you

We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles; contact preferences; billing addresses; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

When you fill out a form

Boostability forms are for the purpose of:

  • You are inquiring about our Services and want to talk to a sales person / get a free consultation
  • You want to sign up for our newsletter
  • You want to sign up to receive information from Boostability
  • You want to take our free website analysis scan
  • You want to participate in a poll
  • You engage our live chat to speak to someone at Boostability

Forms can collect the following information – note you are agreeing to submit your information when you fill out a form:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company
  • Address
  • Website URL
  • Phone number
  • Website
  • Other user submitted information – i.e.) on a poll or questionaire

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. How Boostability Collects Your information on www.boostability.com

  • You fill out a form
  • You use our live chat
  • You accept cookies
  • You interact with Boostability ads on other sites and land on Boostability’s website or a Boostability landing page
  • You interact with Boostability on social networks

Partner Channels

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Through partner channels when you are an active customer who has purchased an SEO plan through a Partner so we can process your order and manage your SEO and / or website account.
  • When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

3. How will we use your data?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

In legal terms, we are generally the “data controller” under European data protection laws since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. However, if you are a business customer with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement for the provision of corporate services to you, then you would be the “data controller” and we would be the “data processor” under European data protection laws since we would be processing data on your behalf in accordance with your instructions.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the website
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “What are your privacy rights” below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

Social Networking

Please be aware that personal information you make available via social media apps and websites may be viewed, collected, and used by us and others. Collection and sharing of personal information on social media apps and websites is governed by the privacy policy and practices of the social media provider.

Boostability may collect information about you in connection with social networking sites in several ways, including:

  • When you choose to join (or “like”) a Boostability page on a social networking site (such as the Boostability page on Facebook). In these situations, the social networking site may make some information about you available to Boostability. Please see the privacy policy for the social networking site to learn more
  • When you interact with a Boostability social networking page or content, we may use cookies to learn which links you clicked
  • When you make information publicly available on your social networking page
  • When the social networking sites provide us with statistics and insights

We use this information for purposes described in the Boostability Privacy Policy

To learn more about the privacy practices of a social networking site on which you interact with Boostability, please refer to the privacy policy for that social networking site.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

4. How do we store your data?

On servers in the USA

 

5. Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

We may reach out to you in different ways, for example, to tell you about a new Boostability app we think you’d be interested in, or to show you how to use a particular feature we think you may enjoy. However, you can also let us know that you’d rather not hear from us with this type of communication.

Boostability email, telephone, and postal mail marketing

If you agree to receive email, telephone, or postal mail marketing from us, we try to make it useful for you based on your likely interests. For example, we check to see if you have opened emails so we can measure their effectiveness. We also send you recommendations for products and services based on the type of Boostability products and services you are interested in. Please let us know if you’d rather not hear from us by opting out.

Tailoring Boostability website to your interests

When you are using a Boostability website, we may show you content, offers, or recommendations that are based on your likely interests. Learn about your privacy choices related to content, offers, and recommendations tailored to your likely interests by visiting our Privacy Policy.

Boostability interest-based advertising

Boostability runs online ad campaigns that display ads for you based on your likely interests. We may learn your likely interests when you use our website. We also acquire information from other companies that gives us more insight about your likely interests based on your activity on non-Boostability web pages and mobile apps. These types of ads are often called “interest-based ads” or “online behavioral advertising.” We use ad platforms to display Boostability ads on non-Boostability web pages.

The ad platforms we hire to display these ads set their own cookies, web beacons, and other identifiers to measure the effectiveness of these ads and to understand your likely interests. We and our ad platforms learn information such as which Boostability ads are shown to you, which ads are clicked on, and on which web page or in which app they were displayed.

The ad platforms we hire may also use technology that helps them identify devices and browsers that are being used by the same person. We may use these ad platforms to display ads to you on non-Boostability websites or apps, which are tailored to you based on your use of our websites and apps on your various devices and browsers.

If you prefer that we do not deliver web ads to you based on how you use Boostability apps and websites, please tell us not to deliver Boostability interest-based ads to you.

If you prefer that we not deliver ads to you in non-Boostability apps based on how you use Boostability apps and websites, please set the preference on your mobile device to limit ad tracking.

Please note that if you do set your preferences as described above, you may still see Boostability ads on other companies’ websites or apps, but they will not be based on your activity on our websites and apps.

Boostability complies with the DAA’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and related DAA guidance. For more general information about interest-based ads and your choices, please see:

Boostability also runs other kinds of online ad campaigns on social networking websites and other non-Boostability websites and apps. These ads may also be based on information the user provided to the third-party website or app (for example, Chief Marketing Officers on LinkedIn may see an ad for Boostability SEO solutions). If Boostability provides information to a website or app for these advertising purposes, the information may only be used to display the Boostability ad. Please see the privacy policy of the website or app where an Boostability ad is shown for more information about its privacy practices and privacy choices it may offer.

 

6. What are your data protection rights?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user from the European Economic Area is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details below.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.
  • Contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

7. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

8. How do we use cookies and what types do we use?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

 

Cookies, Advertising Networks

We and certain third party partners may place “cookies” on your Web browser when you visit our properties (including our websites and emails). Cookies are small pieces of information or text files that a website sends to your computer for record-keeping purposes, which information is stored in a file on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies make Web‑surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate and improve your use of Boostability. Please note that you will not be able to access and use all of Boostability’s features if you delete or refuse to accept cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set certain personalized preferences, and/or you may have difficulty completing transactions on Boostability. Also, we, and certain third party companies under agreement with us, may deploy and read cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or similar technologies to collect and assemble non-personal, demographic, behavioral and technical information about the use of Boostability from our users in order to group such users that share a common interest into general interest categories (collectively, “Audience Segment Cookies”). Such Audience Segment Cookies, which do not identify you personally, may be placed when you access Boostability, share content from Boostability, when advertisements are presented on Boostability, and/or when you respond to advertisements or other offerings on Boostability.

We and these third party companies may use such non-personally identifiable information in combination with your visits to Boostability and other sites in order to present advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you, to measure the effectiveness of Boostability and advertisements, and to help predict the characteristics and preferences of our audiences and the audiences of our third party companies. We may share certain information about you as a user that is not personally identified to you (such as user industry and position) with certain advertising network providers in order to help them deliver more relevant advertisements through their ad networks. The use of cookies by ad network providers is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

9. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Many of the advertising networks participate in the opt-out program offered by the Network Advertising Initiative. Please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising to learn more about such audience behavior advertising practices. As an additional step, these advertising companies may participate in one of the following self-regulatory programs for online behavioral advertising, with corresponding user opt-outs:

 

10. Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

11. Do we make changes to our privacy policy?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

This privacy policy was last updated on [Date].

 

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), by email [email protected]

Data controllers

Boostability Inc.

2600 Ashton Blvd

Suite 300

Lehi, UT 84043

1 (800) 261-1537

 

Boostability GmbH & Co. KG

Am Studio 1

12489 Berlin, Germany

+49 30 63924234

 

13. How to contact the appropriate authorities in the European Economic Area

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Friedrichstr. 219

10969 Berlin

Telefon: 030 13889-0

Telefax: 030 2155050